Best security questionnaire automation software for responding teams 2026: 12 tools compared
A ranked guide for teams answering security questionnaires: why claimed accuracy is the wrong criterion, what the category really charges for, and twelve tools compared on verified pricing.
CTO & Co-Founder
On this page
The best security questionnaire automation software in 2026, for the team answering the questionnaire, is the platform that can show where every answer came from and who approved it, not the one claiming the highest accuracy percentage. Twelve tools are ranked below on traceability, evidence handling and the real unit of cost in this category, which is the questionnaire rather than the seat. Six more that come up in shortlists are summarised. Updated September 2026, reviewed by Evrard t'Serstevens, co-founder and Chief Technology Officer of SEQUESTO.
The short answer: the best security questionnaire automation software in 2026
Ranked for the side that answers security questionnaires, not the side that sends them:
SEQUESTO aOS, best for regulated European teams whose answers have to be traceable to an approved source a year later.
Conveyor, best for teams that want a trust centre and questionnaire automation behind one published price.
SafeBase by Drata, best for teams already running their compliance programme in Drata.
Vanta Questionnaire Automation, best for teams whose SOC 2 and ISO 27001 evidence already lives in Vanta.
HyperComply, best for lean security functions with no capacity to build a response operation.
Skypher, best for teams whose questionnaires arrive through many different third-party portals.
SecurityPal, best for teams that would rather buy the outcome than operate the software.
1up, best for small teams with a hard monthly budget ceiling and low questionnaire volume.
AutoRFP.ai, best for a mixed queue of security questionnaires, DDQs and RFPs on a published price.
Loopio, best for sales-led teams that keep somebody curating the content library.
Responsive, best for large response operations with heavyweight approval chains.
Whistic, best for teams that both answer assessments and send them.
A security questionnaire is a representation about your own security posture, repeated to hundreds of customers and re-read during an incident. That makes provenance the deciding criterion: an answer you cannot trace to an approved source and a named approver is a liability whatever the drafting speed. We read all eighteen pricing pages in September 2026: seven publish a price on their own site, an eighth publishes only through AWS Marketplace, and nine charge by questionnaire volume rather than by user, so the number that decides your shortlist is how many questionnaires you answer a year.
Key takeaways
Only 7 of the 18 tools publish a price on their own website. An eighth, Vanta, publishes nowhere on vanta.com but lists both questionnaire modules on AWS Marketplace, at $10,000 a year for 144 questionnaires and $16,000 for 288 (source: Vanta on AWS Marketplace, checked September 2026). Opaque pricing is the norm in this category, not the exception, and the marketplace listings are where some of it stops being opaque.
Nine of the 18 bill by questionnaire, credit, project, assessment or transaction rather than by user. Count your annual questionnaire volume before you shortlist anything, because that number decides both fit and cost.
At twelve questionnaires a year one answered questionnaire costs between $300 and €2,500 on published prices, a spread of roughly eight to one for the same job. The cheapest rate anywhere in this comparison is not at low volume at all: it is Vanta at $69 a questionnaire once you fill a 144-questionnaire allowance. The allowance you use, and the number of people you have to license, decide the rate far more than the headline price.
The 95 and 96 per cent accuracy figures repeated across the widely cited guides in this category come from vendor marketing. None is independently tested, including any quoted about us.
Drata retired its own Security Questionnaire Automation beta on 30 April 2026 and pointed users to SafeBase. Product durability belongs in your evaluation alongside features.
A trust centre is the cheaper half of this problem. Publishing a CAIQ to the CSA STAR Registry costs nothing per questionnaire and removes reviews you would otherwise answer.
Why are the usual criteria for security questionnaire software the wrong ones?
The widely cited guides in this category rank tools on claimed answer accuracy. The most cited of them, ComplyJet’s list, states its criteria openly as accuracy and hallucination rate first, then quotes figures of 95 and 96 per cent and a hallucination rate below 0.01 per cent. Those numbers come from vendor marketing. No independent body tests them, no two vendors measure them on the same question set, and none of them can be reproduced by a reader. Ranking on an unfalsifiable number is not evaluation, it is repetition.
It is worth saying what the independent research actually studies, because there is some and none of the guides we reviewed cites any of it. RAG for Effective Supply Chain Security Questionnaire Automation (Reza and others, arXiv preprint, December 2024) builds a system called QuestSecure and finds that grounding generation in a retrieval layer over the organisation’s own documents is what improves response quality. That is narrower than this guide’s argument, and worth being clear about: the paper supports retrieval grounding, not the approval logging we go on to rank on. What it establishes is that the variable worth testing is where an answer came from, which you can check on a demo, rather than a confidence percentage, which you cannot.
The second habit is measuring library size. A large library of past answers is an asset only if you know which entries are still true. A security questionnaire is answered in the present tense about controls that change: an encryption standard, a sub-processor list, a retention period, a penetration test date. Volume without expiry dates makes a stale answer easier to find, not harder.
There is a third thing these guides do not mention. Products in this category are built, acquired and retired inside a normal contract term. Drata ran its own Security Questionnaire Automation as a beta, then sunset it on 30 April 2026, moving customers to AI Questionnaire Assistance inside SafeBase, the trust centre business it had acquired in February 2025. Customers who had chosen that product on a feature comparison migrated anyway.
So this guide ranks on what survives all three problems. Can the platform show, for any given answer, the approved source it came from and the person who signed it off? Does content carry an expiry so a changed control surfaces before reuse rather than after a customer queries it? And is your approved answer set something you could take somewhere else if the product were retired? Those are checkable on a demo with your own questionnaire, which no accuracy percentage is.
How did we evaluate these tools?
Six weighted criteria, plus two we watch in demos but do not score. The weights are published so you can see what this ranking is optimising for, not so it can be recomputed: we do not publish a per-tool scorecard, so treat the weights as a statement of our priorities rather than a formula you can rerun. The weighting is a choice and the right one for this format, because a security questionnaire answer is quoted back to you in contract talks and after incidents in a way an RFP answer rarely is.
| Criterion | Weight | Why it matters for this format | How to test it in a demo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provenance of the answer | 25% | The answer is a representation about your security posture that gets quoted back during contract talks and incidents | Ask to see the full history of one single answer, not of a project: source, version, approver, date |
| Evidence and content freshness | 20% | SOC 2 reports cover a period, certificates expire, penetration tests have dates | Load a policy with a past expiry date and check whether the tool blocks or flags reuse |
| Format and portal coverage | 20% | Many reviews arrive inside a customer portal with nothing to download | Hand over your own worst questionnaire: a multi-tab Excel file with dropdowns, or a live portal link |
| Cost structure and transparency | 15% | The billing unit, not the headline price, determines what you pay | Get the overage rate for 150 per cent of the included volume in writing. No vendor here publishes one, ourselves included |
| Scope beyond security questionnaires | 10% | The security section of a DDQ, tender and RFP asks the same things | Ask whether one approved answer can serve all four formats without being duplicated |
| Behaviour on unsupported questions | not scored | The dangerous failure is a plausible answer to something your documentation never covered | Include a question you know your content cannot answer and watch what the tool returns |
| Trust centre | 10% | Publishing your posture removes questionnaires you would otherwise answer, which is the cheaper half of the problem | Ask what a customer can self-serve without contacting you at all |
| Product and vendor durability | not scored | A product retired or repositioned inside your contract term costs more than any feature gap, and this category has already done it once | Ask how long the questionnaire product has shipped under its current name and owner, and what happens to your answer set if it is retired |
Two of the six weightings work against us: portal coverage at 20 per cent is a criterion we lose on, and the trust centre is in the list at all, at 10 per cent, because it is the cheaper half of this problem and we do not ship one. Cost transparency at 15 per cent is not a concession, because we are one of the seven that publish and eleven of the eighteen score nothing on it.
Durability is the harder admission. This guide argues three times that product durability belongs in your evaluation, and then does not score it, because there is no measure of it we could verify at source. Scoring a vendor on how long it will survive would be the same unfalsifiable move we criticise the accuracy percentages for. So it sits in the table unscored, and the honest disclosure is that on the evidence available we would come last on it: we are the youngest product ranked here.
Security questionnaire automation software at a glance: all 18 tools compared
| Tool | Published price | Billing unit | Trust centre included | Answer provenance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEQUESTO aOS | €750/month Team, €2,500/month Scale | Users (3 and 15 included, €200/user/month above), plus metered AI capacity | No | Citation to approved source plus logged approval |
| Conveyor | From $9,600/year Business | Credits (100 trust centre, 20 questionnaire) | Yes | Cited answers, review before send |
| SafeBase by Drata | Not published | Tier (Foundation, Advanced, Enterprise) | Yes | Answers drawn from trust centre content, reviewed in product |
| Vanta Questionnaire Automation | $10,000/year (144) or $16,000/year (288), AWS Marketplace | Questionnaires per year (144 or 288) | Yes | Draft, delegate to expert, approve before send |
| HyperComply | Not published | Not published | Yes (Trust Pages) | Review before send |
| Skypher | Not published | Not published | Yes | Confidence scores, review before send |
| SecurityPal | Not published | Managed service engagement | No | Human expert review as the service |
| 1up | Free tier; $50/month MCP; from $300/month Starter | Questionnaires per month (1 on Starter, 6 on Plus) | No | Review before send |
| AutoRFP.ai | $899/month Scale, $1,299/month Accelerate | Projects per year (24 or 50) | No | Cited answers, review chains |
| Loopio | Not published | Seats and tier | No | Multi-step reviews on higher tiers |
| Responsive | From $10,000 Emerging | Tier and seats | No | Configurable approval workflows |
| Tribble | $30,000/year Proposal Automation | Projects (50/year, from $600 each) | No | Source-cited drafts, expert routing |
| Whistic | Not published | Assessments (25 on Core, 125 additional on Assess+) | Yes | Knowledge base responses, review before publish |
| Arphie | Not published | Concurrent projects | No | Review before send |
| SiftHub | Not published | Transactions consumed | No | Review before send |
| Inventive AI | Not published | Volume of questionnaires and RFPs | No | Review before send |
| Vendict | Not published | Not published | No | Review before send |
| RocketDocs | From $18,500/year | Active team size and modules, not seats | No | Review before send |
Two things stand out from that table, and both come from reading all eighteen pricing pages in September 2026 rather than from anybody’s marketing. Seven of eighteen publish a price on their own website, an eighth is priced only on AWS Marketplace, and nine bill by questionnaire, credit, project, assessment or transaction rather than by user. If you have not counted your annual questionnaire volume, you cannot price this category at all.
What does one answered security questionnaire actually cost?
Because most of this category bills by questionnaire, credit or project, a published price plus a published volume gives something none of the guides we reviewed calculates: what one answered questionnaire costs. Each figure is that vendor’s published annual price divided by the number you actually answer, checked September 2026. Two warnings before you read it. The figures are not currency converted, so a euro row and a dollar row that look adjacent are not ranked against each other. And a unit is not the same object across vendors: AutoRFP.ai and Tribble count a project that may be an RFP, Conveyor counts a credit, Whistic an assessment, and a 400-question SIG and a 30-question spreadsheet each consume one.
| Tool and plan | Published annual cost | What actually limits you | At 12 a year | At 20 a year | At 50 a year | At 144 a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1up Starter | $3,600 | 12 questionnaires a year | $300 | Over the allowance | Over the allowance | Over the allowance |
| SEQUESTO aOS Team, 3 users | €9,000 | 3 users, then €200/user/month; AI capacity metered per tier | €750 | €450 | €180 | €63 |
| Conveyor Business | $9,600 | 20 questionnaire credits, period never stated | $800 | $480 | $192 monthly, over the allowance if annual | $67 monthly, over the allowance if annual |
| Vanta Questionnaire Automation | $10,000 | 144 questionnaires a year | $833 | $500 | $200 | $69 |
| AutoRFP.ai Scale | $10,788 | 24 projects a year, unlimited users | $899 | $539 | Over the allowance | Over the allowance |
| 1up Plus | $10,800 | 72 questionnaires a year | $900 | $540 | $216 | Over the allowance |
| AutoRFP.ai Accelerate | $15,588 | 50 projects a year, unlimited users | $1,299 | $779 | $312 | Over the allowance |
| Vanta Advanced | $16,000 | 288 questionnaires a year | $1,333 | $800 | $320 | $111 |
| SEQUESTO aOS Team, 6 users | €16,200 | 6 users; AI capacity metered per tier | €1,350 | €810 | €324 | €113 |
| RocketDocs | From $18,500 | No published questionnaire cap, not per seat | $1,542 | $925 | $370 | $128 |
| SEQUESTO aOS Scale, 15 users | €30,000 | 15 users, then €200/user/month; AI capacity metered | €2,500 | €1,500 | €600 | €208 |
| Tribble | $30,000 | 50 projects a year, unlimited reviewers | $2,500 | $1,500 | $600 | Over the allowance |
Four conclusions, and none of them ends with us cheapest. First, no plan is cheapest at every volume, because each is cheapest only inside its own allowance: 1up Starter is the lowest rate in the table at twelve a year, at $300, and its allowance cannot reach twenty. Second, the headline rate a capped plan advertises is only real at full allowance, so AutoRFP.ai Accelerate is $312 a questionnaire across 50 projects but $779 across 20.
Third, our own row needs reading twice, which is why it appears twice. We do not cap questionnaires, so the €180 at fifty a year looks like the lowest number in the table. It is only true for a team of three, because on our pricing a user is anyone who logs in, "whether they are a bid manager coordinating a project or a subject matter expert contributing to a response" (source: sequesto.com/pricing, checked September 2026). This guide tells you to name owners for encryption, business continuity and anything about AI, and each of those owners is a €200 a month seat. At six users our Team plan is €16,200 a year and €324 a questionnaire at fifty, above 1up Plus at $216 and Vanta at $200. Most of the field bills seats differently: Conveyor, AutoRFP.ai and Tribble all include unlimited users, so a bigger review team costs them nothing and costs us €2,400 a year each.
Fourth, at full allowance the capped plans win outright. Vanta at $69 a questionnaire across 144, and $111 across 288 on Advanced, is the cheapest rate anywhere in this table, roughly a third of our best figure, and Conveyor on the monthly reading of its credits would be $67. If your volume genuinely fills a large allowance, the uncapped structure we sell is the wrong shape and one of those is the better buy.
The number almost nobody publishes is the overage rate once you pass a cap. Not one of the eighteen states what the twenty-first questionnaire costs on a plan that included twenty. Two publish a usage rate of some kind: 1up bills questionnaire automation through its MCP server at $0.05 per question answered, and we publish AI capacity top-ups at €50 per 1,000 credits (source: sequesto.com/pricing, checked September 2026). Neither is an overage rate on a questionnaire allowance, and for every tool here that sells a capped allowance that unpublished rate is what decides your real annual cost.
Which security questionnaire tool fits which team?
| If you are... | Start with | The honest trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| An EU or UK regulated firm that must defend answers to a supervisor | SEQUESTO aOS | A newer entrant than the decade-old suites, with a much smaller published review footprint |
| A SaaS company whose reviews arrive pre-sales and want a trust centre too | Conveyor | Credit-based, so a spike in questionnaire volume costs more mid-year |
| Already running your compliance programme in Drata | SafeBase by Drata | No published price, and Drata has already retired one questionnaire product in this space |
| Already holding your SOC 2 and ISO 27001 evidence in Vanta | Vanta Questionnaire Automation | Capped at 144 or 288 questionnaires a year, and the cap is the product boundary |
| A two-person security function drowning in portal questionnaires | HyperComply or Skypher | Neither publishes a price, so budgeting means a sales conversation first |
| Willing to outsource the work rather than run a tool | SecurityPal | You are buying an operation, not software, so the cost does not fall as your team learns |
| A startup with a hard ceiling under $500 a month | 1up | Starter is $300 a month but covers one questionnaire a month, so volume above that pushes you to the $900 Plus plan |
| Answering security questionnaires alongside DDQs, tenders and RFPs | SEQUESTO aOS or AutoRFP.ai | AutoRFP is capped by projects per year; ours costs more than a single-format point tool |
| A large team with a formal proposal function and heavy sign-off | Responsive or Loopio | Neither is EU-domiciled (Responsive is US, Loopio Canadian) and neither publishes an EU hosting region |
| Answering assessments from customers who already use Whistic themselves | Whistic | Dual-sided by design, so the answering side is lighter than a specialist like Conveyor |
What is security questionnaire automation software?
It takes an incoming security review in whatever format it arrives, drafts answers from a knowledge base of your approved security content, routes anything unresolved to the person who owns that control, records the approval, and returns the file in the format the customer asked for. The recurring frameworks it is built around are the SIG questionnaire from Shared Assessments, the CAIQ from the Cloud Security Alliance, the VSA questionnaire, and the long tail of bespoke questionnaires large enterprises write themselves.
A trust centre is the adjacent product and works the other way round: you publish your posture, certifications and documents to a gated page and let the customer serve themselves. The two belong together, because the trust centre removes the questionnaires you never needed to receive. Conveyor, SafeBase, Vanta, HyperComply, Skypher and Whistic ship both. SEQUESTO, AutoRFP.ai, Loopio and Responsive do not ship a trust centre and answer the questionnaires that arrive.
This guide covers the answering side only. If your job is sending questionnaires to your own suppliers and scoring what comes back, that is third-party risk management, a different category with different leaders, and Whistic is the one tool here that genuinely does both.
Which kind of security questionnaire tool do you actually need?
The eighteen tools here are not one category, and picking the wrong shape wastes more time than picking the wrong product inside the right shape. They fall into three.
Compliance-platform native. Questionnaire automation attached to the platform that already holds your SOC 2 or ISO 27001 evidence, so answers are generated from control data that is current by construction. Vanta and SafeBase by Drata. The evidence being already there removes the largest setup cost in this category, and the case weakens sharply if you are not already a customer.
Purpose-built questionnaire and trust centre tools. Built for the inbound security review and nothing else, usually pairing a trust centre that deflects questionnaires with automation that answers the rest. Conveyor, HyperComply, Skypher, Whistic and Vendict, plus SecurityPal as the managed-service variant. These suit a team where security reviews are their own workstream with an owner.
Multi-format response platforms. One governed answer set serving security questionnaires alongside DDQs, tenders and RFPs. The SEQUESTO aOS, AutoRFP.ai, Loopio, Responsive, Tribble, RocketDocs, Arphie, SiftHub, Inventive AI and 1up. You buy these when the security questionnaire is one queue among several and maintaining four separate libraries is the actual problem. The trade-off is sharp and visible in the comparison table: security-specific depth is generally shallower than in the second group, and not one of these ten ships a trust centre, so none of them reduces the number of questionnaires arriving.
The three shapes age differently, which is the durability point this guide keeps returning to. A questionnaire feature inside a larger platform is the most likely to be repositioned or retired, as Drata’s own beta was. A purpose-built tool is the most likely to be acquired. A multi-format platform carries the least product risk and the most integration work. If you answer several formats, our questionnaire automation solution and DDQ automation solution cover how one approved answer set serves them all.
Which tools fill portals rather than spreadsheets?
A large share of security reviews now arrive inside the customer's own portal or a third-party risk platform, where there is no spreadsheet to download. This is where the tools genuinely differ, and where they are specific enough to compare.
| Tool | Named portal support | Formats handled | Browser extension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skypher | More than 40 third-party risk platforms, including OneTrust, ServiceNow and CyberGRX | Excel, PDF, Google Sheets, client portals | Yes |
| AutoRFP.ai | OneTrust, UpGuard, Drata, Vanta, SAP Ariba, Risk Ledger, Panorays | Excel, Word, PDF, web portals | Yes |
| Vanta | Third-party portals, plus intake via Salesforce, Jira, Slack and its trust centre | Spreadsheet, DOCX, PDF, portal | Not stated |
| 1up | Any web portal, via the extension | Excel, Word, PDF | Yes |
| Conveyor | Not enumerated publicly; the Conveyor Agent works in ticketing, CRM, Slack and AI assistants | States any format on import | Yes |
| SEQUESTO aOS | Not enumerated publicly | Excel, Word, PDF and other file types | No |
Treat this as a shortlist filter. If most of your reviews arrive in portals, Skypher and AutoRFP.ai are the two that name the portals they handle, and a tool with neither integrations nor an extension means somebody is copying answers across by hand. It is the clearest gap in our own product.
What counts as an AI agent for security questionnaires?
Every tool here markets an agent and the word has stopped carrying information. Most of what is called agentic is a drafting step: the product reads the questionnaire, generates an answer per row, and stops.
Three behaviours separate the ones worth the name, and all three are checkable in a demo rather than inferable from a datasheet. Is the agent restricted to approved content, so it cannot answer from the base model when your documentation is silent? Does it cite the specific source and version it drafted from, at the level of the individual answer? And when it cannot support an answer, does it route the question to a named owner rather than producing a plausible one? The third is the one that matters most in this format, because the dangerous failure in a security questionnaire is not a blank field, it is a confident answer to a question your controls never covered.
On that test, the tools that publish source-cited drafts with an escalation path are the SEQUESTO aOS, where James drafts from pre-approved Knowledge Hub content with every retrieval, draft and approval logged and James executes while the team decides and approves, along with Conveyor, AutoRFP.ai, Skypher and Tribble, all of which cite the source of a generated answer and require review before sending. Vanta and SafeBase reach the same place from the other direction, generating from compliance evidence and trust centre content that is already current. SecurityPal is the outlier worth naming: its escalation path is a staffed operations centre rather than software.
The accuracy percentages attached to these agents, ours included, are not a way to tell them apart. None is independently tested, and the independent research on the problem measures retrieval grounding instead.
What is our stake in this ranking?
SEQUESTO makes one of the products ranked below, and it is ranked first. You should read the rest of this page in that light, so here is what we have done to make it checkable rather than asking you to trust it.
Every price here is traceable: each vendor’s pricing page is listed with its URL at the foot of this article, Vanta’s via its AWS Marketplace listing, so you can check any number including ours. Our own entry carries real limitations rather than softened ones: no trust centre, no third-party portal filling, and a much shorter track record than the decade-old suites. Where a competitor is the better answer for a segment, the routing table says so and names them.
The 12 best security questionnaire automation tools for responding teams
1. SEQUESTO aOS: best for regulated European teams
What it is. The SEQUESTO aOS is an agentic Operating System covering security questionnaires, DDQs, PQQs, RFPs and tenders in one governed environment. Its agents, which the product calls James, draft from pre-approved Knowledge Hub content with citations and the answering logic exposed, and route candidates to named reviewers before anything leaves the building. James executes, the team decides and approves. The security questionnaire automation solution page covers the governance model, and the security questionnaire response use case walks through one full cycle.
Pricing. Team is €750 a month and Scale €2,500 a month, both billed annually, covering 3 and 15 users, with additional users at €200 a month. Those are the annually billed rates; monthly billing costs 17 per cent more. Enterprise is a custom annual contract with unlimited users, SSO and document audit history. Security questionnaire automation is included on every tier rather than sold as a module (source: sequesto.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
Every agent action, retrieval, draft and approval is logged in full, with retention configurable to a specific regulatory obligation, so the provenance of an answer is reconstructable rather than asserted.
Content ageing and refresh prompts flag an expired certificate or superseded policy to its named owner before reuse. The flag is automatic; the decision to retire or refresh stays with the owner.
One approved answer set serves security questionnaires, DDQs, tenders and RFPs, in more than 30 languages on every tier, with European hosting, configurable retention and Private Cloud on Enterprise for sovereign data requirements (source: sequesto.com/pricing, checked September 2026). AutoRFP.ai is the other tool ranked here that publishes a named EU hosting region.
Where it falls short.
A newer entrant than the decade-old suites, with a much smaller published review footprint. A procurement process scoring on analyst presence will mark this down, and the durability question this guide raises about Drata applies to a young vendor too, in the opposite direction.
No trust centre, so nothing here deflects a questionnaire before it arrives. If that is your priority, start with Conveyor or SafeBase.
We do not fill third-party portals. Where a review lives inside OneTrust or Ariba with nothing to export, Skypher and AutoRFP.ai name portal support and we do not.
Billing is per user above 3 on Team and 15 on Scale, at €200 a month each, an awkward structure for the cross-functional reviewer model this guide recommends (source: sequesto.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Who it suits. EU and UK teams, particularly in regulated sectors, whose security answers have to be defensible later and who answer more than one response format from the same content.
2. Conveyor: best for a published price covering both sides
What it is. Conveyor pairs a trust centre with questionnaire automation, generating cited answers for spreadsheets, documents and portals and letting a reviewer approve before sending. It is one of the few tools in the category to publish its entry price.
Pricing. A free tier gives 10 trust centre credits a month and no questionnaire automation. Business starts at $9,600 a year with unlimited seats, 100 trust centre credits, 20 questionnaire credits and 10 RFP projects. Pricing is usage-based rather than per seat. One thing the page does not say is the period those Business credits cover: the free tier is stated per month, the Business allowances carry no period at all (source: conveyor.com/pricing, checked September 2026). That matters more than it looks, because it is the difference between 20 questionnaires a year and 240.
Where it is strong.
A published entry price of $9,600 a year with unlimited seats on it, which makes it the easiest tool in the category to budget without a sales call (source: conveyor.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Trust centre and questionnaire automation in one product, so deflected reviews and answered reviews share the same content.
A free tier carrying 10 trust centre credits a month, which is a real way to test the content model before committing, though it excludes questionnaire automation (source: conveyor.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it falls short.
Credits are the billing unit, so the 20 questionnaire credits on the $9,600 entry plan are the real capacity limit, and the pricing page does not state whether they reset monthly or annually. On the annual reading the plan covers 20 questionnaires; on the monthly reading it covers 240. Settle that in writing before signing, because it moves the cost per questionnaire by a factor of twelve (source: conveyor.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
No published data residency commitment for EU customers, which for a regulated firm is a shortlist question rather than a detail.
Who it suits. SaaS companies whose security reviews arrive pre-sales, that want a trust centre and questionnaire automation together and a price they can read before talking to anybody.
3. SafeBase by Drata: best for teams already in Drata
What it is. SafeBase is a trust centre with AI Questionnaire Assistance, which drafts answers from the trust centre's own contents and past responses for review and approval in product. Drata acquired SafeBase in a deal announced in February 2025, and SafeBase is now the questionnaire answer inside the Drata platform.
Pricing. Three tiers, Foundation, Advanced and Enterprise. No price is published for any of them, and the self-serve pricing that existed before the acquisition is no longer listed (source: drata.com, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
If your compliance evidence is already generated and monitored in Drata, the answers draw on content that is already current, which removes the largest setup cost in this category.
A mature trust centre, the half of this problem that reduces questionnaire volume rather than absorbing it, with Teams and Slack surfaces so requests are handled where they arrive.
Where it falls short.
Drata retired its own separate Security Questionnaire Automation beta on 30 April 2026 and pointed users here. That is a reasonable consolidation, but it is also a demonstration that product lines in this category do not always outlast a contract.
Answers are generated from trust centre contents, so the product is only as good as what you have published there. A team with a thin trust centre gets thin drafts.
No published pricing at any tier, so there is no way to size the cost without a sales process.
The value is strongly tied to running Drata for compliance. Bought standalone, the case is weaker than Conveyor's.
Who it suits. Teams already running Drata for SOC 2 or ISO 27001 who want the questionnaire work to sit against the same evidence.
4. Vanta Questionnaire Automation: best for teams whose evidence lives in Vanta
What it is. Vanta's questionnaire automation intakes reviews from third-party portals, spreadsheets, DOCX and PDF, generates a first draft, delegates open questions to subject matter experts, and requires approval before the completed questionnaire goes back. It is sold as a standalone product or as an add-on to an existing Vanta plan.
Pricing. Nothing is published on vanta.com, but both tiers are listed on AWS Marketplace: Questionnaire Automation covers 144 questionnaires a year at $10,000, and Questionnaire Automation Advanced covers 288 at $16,000, each on a 12 month contract (source: Vanta on AWS Marketplace, checked September 2026). A Customer Trust Management bundle combining Trust Center Advanced with Questionnaire Automation Advanced is listed at $22,250 a year.
Where it is strong.
The volume caps are stated plainly, at 144 questionnaires a year and 288 on the Advanced tier, which helps sizing (source: Vanta on AWS Marketplace, checked September 2026).
Intake from Salesforce, Jira, Slack or the trust centre, which is where questionnaires actually turn up, with delegation to a named expert and approval before send built into the flow.
Actively developed: in April 2026 Vanta embedded questionnaire library and knowledge base search into the Vanta Agent, so questionnaire content is reachable from the same assistant that answers compliance questions (source: vanta.com product update, April 2026).
Where it falls short.
Nothing is published on Vanta’s own website, so a buyer who does not think to check AWS Marketplace cannot size this without a sales call. The marketplace listing is also a public list price rather than a negotiated one.
The tiers are hard volume caps at 144 and 288 a year, and no overage rate is published, so a team answering 300 questionnaires a year has outgrown the top tier as published (source: Vanta on AWS Marketplace, checked September 2026).
Strongest when Vanta already holds your compliance evidence. Standalone, it is competing on features rather than on the integration that is its real advantage.
Who it suits. Teams already using Vanta for SOC 2 or ISO 27001 whose annual questionnaire volume fits comfortably inside 144 or 288.
5. HyperComply: best for lean security functions
What it is. HyperComply combines questionnaire automation with Trust Pages and data rooms, aimed at getting security reviews off a small team's desk quickly. It markets a one-day turnaround on completed questionnaires.
Pricing. No pricing is published. The site routes to a demo or a sales conversation (source: hypercomply.com, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
Trust Pages and data rooms alongside the questionnaire work, so document requests and questionnaires are handled in one place (source: hypercomply.com, checked September 2026).
Positioned squarely at small security functions rather than at proposal teams, which shows in how little configuration it expects.
Where it falls short.
No published price and no published billing unit, so it cannot be compared on cost with the tools that do publish.
The one-day turnaround is a vendor claim with no published method behind it, and should be tested on your own questionnaires during a trial rather than taken as a specification.
Who it suits. Two or three person security teams who want questionnaires handled without building a response operation.
6. Skypher: best for portal-heavy questionnaire flow
What it is. Skypher ingests past answers, policies and documentation into a knowledge base, drafts responses with confidence scores, and exports to Excel, PDF, Google Sheets or the customer's portal. It also ships a trust centre.
Pricing. No pricing is published. The site routes to a demo (source: skypher.co, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
Skypher states integrations with more than 40 third-party risk platforms, naming OneTrust, ServiceNow and CyberGRX, plus a browser extension that works across portals. On named portal coverage it is the strongest in this group (source: skypher.co, checked September 2026).
Confidence scores on generated answers, which gives a reviewer somewhere to start rather than asking them to read everything equally.
A trust centre included, so deflection and answering share content.
Where it falls short.
No published price or billing unit.
Accuracy is marketed as a percentage figure, which is the same unverifiable claim the rest of the category makes and should carry no weight in a decision.
Who it suits. Teams whose security reviews mostly arrive inside customer or third-party risk portals rather than as files.
7. SecurityPal: best for buying the outcome rather than the tool
What it is. SecurityPal is a managed service rather than software you operate. Its Customer Assurance offering routes questionnaires to trained agents in a staffed operations centre, with human experts reviewing before the answers come back. It advertises a 12-hour turnaround on its Concierge Prime tier.
Pricing. No pricing is published, and the commercial shape is a service engagement rather than a plan (source: securitypalhq.com, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
The human review is the service, not a feature you have to configure, which is the fastest route to consistent answers for a team with no capacity to build a knowledge base. SecurityPal states a staffed operations centre and agents trained on 2.5 million security questions (source: securitypalhq.com, checked September 2026).
SecurityPal states a 12-hour turnaround on its Concierge Prime tier and agents trained on 2.5 million security questions (source: securitypalhq.com, checked September 2026). Those are vendor claims with no published method behind them, as HyperComply's one-day claim is, but it is the only turnaround commitment here attached to a staffed service rather than to software.
Where it falls short.
You are buying an operation. The cost does not fall as your own team gets better at this, which is the opposite of how a software licence amortises.
Your approved answer set lives inside somebody else's service, so ask specifically what you can export and in what format before you start.
No trust centre, so questionnaire volume is absorbed rather than reduced.
Who it suits. Teams with real questionnaire volume, no security response capacity, and a preference for buying the result.
8. 1up: best for a hard budget ceiling
What it is. 1up builds a knowledge base from your website, security policies and product documentation, then generates answers into Excel, Word and PDF, or directly into web portals through a browser extension.
Pricing. There is a genuinely free tier covering 50 answers a month with no questionnaire automation. Starter is $300 a month and covers one questionnaire a month, Plus is $900 a month and covers six, and Enterprise is custom. A separate MCP tier is $50 a month plus $0.05 per question answered. A 14-day free trial is offered (source: 1up.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
Published pricing across the whole range, from a free tier through a $50 a month MCP option billed at $0.05 per question answered to Starter at $300 a month. It is the only tool here that publishes what a single answered question costs (source: 1up.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
A browser extension for filling questionnaires on any web portal, which is a capability several far more expensive tools do not have.
A free trial, so the content model can be tested before any commitment.
Where it falls short.
The lightest governance of any tool ranked here. If you need approval recorded against each answer and expiry on evidence, this is not that product.
Built around generating answers rather than around a review chain, so a regulated firm will find the audit position thin.
The published plans now carry hard questionnaire caps, at one a month on Starter and six on Plus, so the entry price only holds at low volume and a busy quarter moves you up a tier (source: 1up.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
Who it suits. Startups and small teams answering a handful of questionnaires a year whose budget rules out everything else in this list.
9. AutoRFP.ai: best for a mixed queue on a published price
What it is. AutoRFP.ai handles security questionnaires alongside DDQs and RFPs, with cited answers and configurable review chains. Every feature is included on every plan, with no paid add-ons.
Pricing. Scale is $899 a month and Accelerate $1,299 a month, both billed yearly, covering 24 and 50 projects a year respectively, with unlimited users on both. Enterprise is custom (source: autorfp.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
Full published pricing at $899 and $1,299 a month with unlimited users on both, which almost nothing else in this category offers (source: autorfp.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
A published choice of hosting region, with US, EU (Germany) and Australia offered and EU Central in Frankfurt named, alongside ISO 27001:2022 and SOC 2 Type II. Its browser extension names OneTrust, UpGuard, Drata, Vanta, SAP Ariba, Risk Ledger and Panorays as portals it answers in (source: autorfp.ai/security-questionnaire-software, checked September 2026).
All features on all tiers, so the entry plan is not quietly missing the review chain you need.
Where it falls short.
Projects per year is the cap, at 24 on Scale and 50 on Accelerate, so a security team answering questionnaires weekly will exceed the top tier before the year ends (source: autorfp.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
No trust centre, so nothing here reduces the number of questionnaires arriving.
A generalist across response formats rather than a security specialist, so the evidence and expiry handling is less developed than the trust centre products.
Who it suits. Teams whose security questionnaires land in the same queue as DDQs and RFPs, that want a price they can read and a European hosting option.
10. Loopio: best for sales-led teams with a content owner
What it is. Loopio is a long-established response platform covering security questionnaires as part of its main product rather than as a separate module, built around a curated content library with multi-step reviews on higher tiers.
Pricing. No price is published. Three tiers are listed, Foundations, Enhanced and Enterprise, all routing to a sales conversation (source: loopio.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
A mature library model with multi-language support and confidential projects on the Enhanced tier, and unlimited projects and library entries on all three tiers, which suits a team that has already appointed somebody to own content (source: loopio.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Multi-step reviews and separate business units on the higher tiers, which fits an organisation where different functions own different answers.
Where it falls short.
No published pricing at any tier. The figure of $20,000 a year for the Foundations tier circulates widely in competitors’ comparison pages, including AutoRFP.ai’s and RocketDocs’, the latter rendering it as per-seat pricing for 10 seats. It appears nowhere on Loopio’s own pricing page, which lists three tiers and no prices, so this guide does not state it as fact (source: loopio.com/pricing and rocketdocs.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Canadian-domiciled, so EU data residency is something to work through with your supervisor rather than assume, and Loopio publishes no EU hosting region.
Security questionnaires are covered by a general response platform, so trust centre, evidence expiry and portal auto-fill are not the centre of the product.
Who it suits. Sales-led organisations with an existing proposal function and a named content owner, where security questionnaires are one queue among several.
11. Responsive: best for large response operations
What it is. Responsive, formerly RFPIO, is the heavyweight of the response category, with security questionnaires as a core solution rather than an add-on, and configurable approval workflows built for large teams.
Pricing. The Emerging edition starts from $10,000. Growth and Enterprise are not published, and the site explains that it deliberately does not publish exact prices (source: responsive.io/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
The deepest approval and workflow configuration in this list, which is what a large regulated response operation with many sign-off layers actually needs.
An entry figure of $10,000 for the Emerging edition is at least published, which is more than most of the category manages (source: responsive.io/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it falls short.
Only the entry price is published, and Responsive states on its own pricing page that it deliberately does not publish exact prices beyond that.
US-domiciled, so European data residency is a negotiation, and no EU hosting region is published.
Considerable overhead for a security function that simply needs questionnaires answered, and no trust centre to reduce the inflow.
Who it suits. Large organisations with a formal proposal or bid function, many approval layers and the appetite to run a platform.
12. Whistic: best for teams on both sides of the assessment
What it is. Whistic is unusual in serving both sides of the exchange: assessing your own vendors, and responding to assessments through a Trust Center and a knowledge base published to its Trust Catalog.
Pricing. No prices are published. The plans are Whistic Core with 25 assessments, Assess, Trust Center, Assess+ with 125 additional assessments, and Trust+ for higher-volume response automation (source: whistic.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it is strong.
Genuinely dual-sided, so a team that both sends and answers assessments runs one contract instead of two products.
The Trust Catalog means a customer already on Whistic can pull your published profile instead of sending you a questionnaire at all.
Assessment counts are stated per plan, at 25 on Whistic Core and 125 additional on Assess+, which helps sizing even without prices (source: whistic.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Where it falls short.
No published prices at any tier.
Serving both sides means neither is as deep as a specialist: the response side is lighter than Conveyor's, the assessing side lighter than a dedicated third-party risk platform.
Who it suits. Teams whose security function both answers customer assessments and runs vendor reviews, especially where customers already use Whistic.
Six more tools that come up in security questionnaire shortlists
Tribble handles RFP, DDQ and security questionnaire responses with source-cited drafts and expert routing, every format counting as one project. Proposal Automation is $30,000 a year for 50 projects, with a $600 starting project cost and unlimited reviewers, making it one of the few here to publish a per-project rate (source: tribble.ai/pricing, checked September 2026). It is also the most expensive entry point in this comparison and ships no trust centre, so it only makes sense where the same team answers proposals and questionnaires at volume.
RocketDocs names security questionnaires as their own solution alongside RFPs and DDQs. Plans start at $18,500 a year and scale on active team size and modules rather than per seat, so occasional reviewers do not need paid licences (source: rocketdocs.com/pricing, checked September 2026). It is the second most expensive published entry point here, ships no trust centre, and its security-specific evidence handling is not described on its own site, so a security-led team is buying a proposal platform.
Arphie answers security questionnaires alongside RFPs and prices by concurrent projects rather than by seat, with unlimited users. It publishes no price, and the annual figures of roughly $36,000 to $60,000 circulating in third-party comparisons are illustrative rather than a published rate, so this guide does not state them as fact (source: arphie.ai, checked September 2026).
SiftHub sells either a standalone response agent or the full platform, and prices on transactions consumed, where every answer generated or proposal built draws down a balance. It states SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certification. No price is published (source: sifthub.io/pricing, checked September 2026).
Inventive AI prices on the volume of RFPs, DDQs and security questionnaires processed, with no per-user fees and no feature tiers, so every customer gets the full product. No price is published (source: inventive.ai, checked September 2026).
Vendict automates questionnaire responses from an uploaded compliance knowledge base and offers a 14-day free trial. It publishes no price, and its site does not specify which questionnaire frameworks or external portals it supports, which is worth resolving early in a trial (source: vendict.com, checked September 2026).
Which comparisons do teams actually make?
Three pairings come up repeatedly in shortlists. Here is what separates them, on published facts rather than positioning.
Conveyor vs Vanta
Both pair a trust centre with questionnaire automation, and the deciding factor is usually not the product. Both now publish a price, though in different places: Conveyor lists $9,600 a year with unlimited seats on its own pricing page, and Vanta lists $10,000 a year for 144 questionnaires on AWS Marketplace and nothing on its own site. On published figures they are within a few hundred dollars of each other at the entry point. If you do not already use Vanta, Conveyor is the easier buy because everything you need is on one page. If you do, Vanta already holds your SOC 2 and ISO 27001 evidence, which removes the largest single cost of adopting anything here, and that is worth more than the price difference.
Vanta vs SafeBase by Drata
This is the same decision one layer up, mostly a choice between two compliance platforms rather than two questionnaire tools. Vanta’s modules carry a public list price on AWS Marketplace, at $10,000 and $16,000 a year; SafeBase publishes no price anywhere. SafeBase has the more mature trust centre, the half of the problem that reduces volume rather than absorbing it. The caution is on the Drata side and is the retirement described earlier: customers who chose that product on a feature comparison were migrated anyway.
SEQUESTO vs Loopio and Responsive
The suites are the incumbents and the honest comparison is fit rather than capability. Loopio and Responsive have deeper workflow configuration and a longer track record, and Responsive publishes a $10,000 entry figure for its Emerging edition. Neither is EU-domiciled, Responsive being US and Loopio Canadian, so EU data residency is a negotiation, and neither ships a trust centre. We publish full pricing, host in Europe with configurable retention, and log every retrieval, draft and approval. Against that we are a much newer entrant with a far smaller published review footprint, and a procurement process scoring on analyst presence will prefer them.
Which security questionnaire automation software should you choose?
Best overall for a regulated European team: the SEQUESTO aOS, on answer traceability and European hosting, with the caveat that we are the newest product here.
Best without a sales call: Conveyor. A published $9,600 a year with unlimited seats, and a free tier carrying 10 trust centre credits a month, means you can size and trial it without talking to anybody (source: conveyor.com/pricing, checked September 2026).
Best if your evidence already lives in a compliance platform: whichever you already run, Vanta or SafeBase by Drata. The integration is worth more than any feature difference between them.
Best if you would rather not run a tool: SecurityPal, which sells the outcome as a staffed service rather than software you operate.
Best on the lowest budget: 1up, with a free tier, a $50 a month MCP option billed at $0.05 per question answered, and Starter at $300 a month for one questionnaire a month, accepting that its governance is the lightest in this list (source: 1up.ai/pricing, checked September 2026).
Best value per questionnaire on a capped plan, but only at full allowance: AutoRFP.ai Accelerate works out at $312 a questionnaire across all 50 projects and $779 if you answer 20, so it rewards a team that runs close to its cap.
Skip the category entirely if you answer fewer than roughly two questionnaires a month. Every tool here will cost you more than it saves at that volume, and the section below sets out what to do instead.
How do you roll this out without wasting the first quarter?
The software is live in days. The content is what takes time, and teams that fail at this almost always failed at the content stage rather than the tooling stage.
Weeks one and two: assemble the source of truth, not the answers. Collect the current policies, the latest SOC 2 report, the ISO 27001 certificate, the most recent penetration test summary and your sub-processor list, and put an expiry date on every one. No vendor can do this step for you, and it determines whether anything else works.
Week three: load your last ten completed questionnaires, which are better training material than policies because they are already written in the register a customer expects, then name the owners for encryption, business continuity and anything about AI before the first real questionnaire arrives. An unrouted question becomes an unanswered question at 5pm on a deadline.
Week four onwards: run one live questionnaire end to end and measure the reuse rate rather than the time saved, because the first questionnaire always includes the setup. Then once a quarter review only the answers that changed and confirm each change was intentional. That habit is what makes the next cycle defensible, and it takes an hour.
On our own implementations, teams with an approved answer set are usually productive within two to four weeks, and teams starting from scattered documents take two to three months. Those are our observations, not published benchmarks, and no vendor here publishes a verified ramp time.
Which frameworks and regulations sit behind a security questionnaire?
Security questionnaires have no single regulatory spine, so the useful map is the set of standards they draw on plus the regulations that make somebody send you one. Read these at the source rather than through a vendor's summary.
The Standardized Information Gathering questionnaire is maintained by Shared Assessments and comes in a tiered set, with a full version and shorter screening versions. It is not a free public download: access comes through Shared Assessments membership or a licence, which is why tools advertise SIG support rather than shipping the content itself.
The Consensus Assessments Initiative Questionnaire is published by the Cloud Security Alliance and is now combined with the Cloud Controls Matrix, which the CSA describes as 197 control objectives structured across 17 domains (source: cloudsecurityalliance.org, checked September 2026). It is free to download, with a licence required for commercial use or customisation. Completed CAIQs can be published to the CSA STAR Registry, where Level 1 is a self-assessment and higher levels involve third-party certification or attestation. Publishing there is the cheapest way to reduce inbound questionnaire volume.
| Framework | Maintained by | Access | Shape |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIG | Shared Assessments | Membership or licence, not a free download | Tiered: a full version plus shorter screening versions |
| CAIQ | Cloud Security Alliance | Free to download; licence for commercial use or customisation | Combined with the Cloud Controls Matrix, 197 control objectives across 17 domains |
| VSA | Vendor Security Alliance | Free | Narrower than the SIG and lighter to complete |
The Vendor Security Alliance questionnaire is a free, industry-maintained alternative, narrower than the SIG and lighter to complete.
On the evidence side, a SOC 2 report is issued against the AICPA's Trust Services Criteria and covers a defined period, which is why its date matters as much as its existence, and ISO/IEC 27001:2022 certification carries a validity window with surveillance audits inside it. In the UK, Cyber Essentials and Cyber Essentials Plus are frequently named as a minimum in public sector and enterprise questionnaires.
What drives the volume is regulation on your customer, not on you. Under the GDPR, a controller must impose specific obligations on processors by contract, and the questionnaire is how that assurance is gathered. NIS2 extends cybersecurity risk management duties, explicitly including supply chain security, across a much wider set of sectors, so more of your customers now have a documented obligation to assess you. In financial services, DORA sets requirements for managing information and communication technology third-party risk, which is why questionnaires from banks and insurers grew both longer and more frequent. And the EU AI Act adds a layer that is new in this category: if your product involves AI, expect questions about training data, human oversight and transparency in questionnaires that never used to ask them, and increasingly a question about whether you hold ISO/IEC 42001, the management system standard for artificial intelligence, which is becoming the certification buyers name when they want assurance about an AI product rather than about hosting.
One practical consequence. Because these obligations sit on your customer, your answer is evidence in their compliance file, not just in your sales process. That is the reason provenance is worth more here than drafting speed, and the reason an answer with no recorded approver is a problem rather than an inefficiency.
When do you not need security questionnaire software?
Below roughly two questionnaires a month, a spreadsheet and a well-maintained folder will beat any tool in this list, and the tool will lose you money. The work at that volume is not drafting, it is keeping the source documents current, and software does not do that part for you.
Before buying anything, do the cheaper thing first: publish a completed CAIQ to the CSA STAR Registry and put your certifications, policies and a recent penetration test summary behind a gated page. A meaningful share of inbound questionnaires exists only because a customer could not find that information, and deflection costs nothing per questionnaire while every tool here costs something.
A limitation that is true of this whole category, including us: none of these products knows whether your controls actually work. They retrieve, draft, route and record. If the underlying documentation is out of date or the control was never implemented as written, every tool here will help you say so faster and more consistently. The knowledge base is the product, and building it is work no vendor can do for you.
Where to go next
If your security questionnaires already arrive faster than your approvals clear, the constraint is governance rather than drafting, and that is what the security questionnaire automation solution page covers: the Knowledge Hub, configurable review chains and full logging of every retrieval, draft and approval. The security questionnaire response use case walks through one complete cycle end to end, from the customer's file arriving to the approved answers going back in it, and the questionnaire response use case covers the shared layer when several formats share one answer set.
If security reviews are one format among several, one approved answer set can serve security questionnaires, DDQs, tenders and RFPs at once, which is what the questionnaire automation solution and the questionnaire response use case cover. For the neighbouring formats there are dedicated pages: DDQ automation and the DDQ response use case for investor and vendor due diligence, PQQ automation for public sector prequalification, tender response automation for the intake-to-submission workflow, and compliance questionnaire automation for the wider compliance set. For the definitions, see the security questionnaire glossary entry, the security questionnaire software glossary entry, the SIG questionnaire entry and DDQ software. Our guide to PQQ software for suppliers covers the public sector prequalification gateway, and the RFP response automation guide covers the proposal side.
About this guide
This guide is written and maintained by Evrard t'Serstevens, co-founder and Chief Technology Officer of SEQUESTO, who has spent six years building response automation for regulated European teams and has read several thousand security questionnaires in the process.
Pricing, tiers, billing units and product scope were read from each vendor’s own website in September 2026, and all eighteen were re-read on 3 September 2026, when 1up’s published plans had changed and Vanta’s AWS Marketplace listing was found. Where a vendor publishes no price, this guide says so rather than adopting a figure from a third party. Three unpublished figures are named rather than hidden, because a reader will meet them elsewhere and deserves to know their status: the roughly $36,000 to $60,000 range that circulates for Arphie, the same for Inventive AI, and the $20,000 Loopio Foundations figure repeated in competitors’ comparison pages. None of the three appears on the vendor’s own site and this guide does not state any of them as fact. Third-party review ratings and vendor accuracy percentages are both absent, because neither can be verified at source. Last reviewed 3 September 2026. This page is reviewed quarterly and after any material change to a ranked vendor’s published pricing or positioning.
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources
- About the SIG (Standardized Information Gathering) questionnaire — Shared Assessments
- Cloud Controls Matrix and CAIQ v4.1 — Cloud Security Alliance
- CSA STAR Registry — Cloud Security Alliance
- VSA questionnaire — Vendor Security Alliance
- Trust Services Criteria (SOC 2) — AICPA
- ISO/IEC 27001:2022 Information security management systems — International Organization for Standardization
- Cyber Essentials overview — National Cyber Security Centre
- Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) — EUR-Lex
- Directive (EU) 2022/2555 (NIS2) — EUR-Lex
- Regulation (EU) 2022/2554 (Digital Operational Resilience Act) — EUR-Lex
- Regulation (EU) 2024/1689 (Artificial Intelligence Act) — EUR-Lex
- Security Questionnaire Automation (SQA) Beta Sunset Notice — Drata
- SafeBase acquisition — Drata
- Conveyor pricing — Conveyor
- Questionnaire Automation product page — Vanta
- AutoRFP.ai pricing — AutoRFP.ai
- Responsive pricing — Responsive
- Loopio pricing — Loopio
- Tribble pricing — Tribble
- Whistic pricing — Whistic
- Automate security questionnaires — 1up
- Security questionnaire automation software — Skypher
- HyperComply pricing — HyperComply
- SecurityPal pricing — SecurityPal
- SEQUESTO pricing — SEQUESTO
- RocketDocs pricing — RocketDocs
- New in Vanta, April 2026 product update — Vanta
- ISO/IEC 42001 Artificial intelligence management system — International Organization for Standardization
- RAG for Effective Supply Chain Security Questionnaire Automation (Reza et al., December 2024) — arXiv
- 1up pricing — 1up
- Vanta listing on AWS Marketplace (Questionnaire Automation pricing dimensions) — Amazon Web Services
- Arphie security questionnaire automation — Arphie
- SiftHub pricing — SiftHub
- Inventive AI pricing — Inventive AI
- Vendict security questionnaire automation — Vendict
- SafeBase by Drata — Drata
- Best Security Questionnaire Automation Tools in 2026 — ComplyJet
- AutoRFP.ai security questionnaire software (portal coverage) — AutoRFP.ai
